MOT pass rates / Vauxhall
Vauxhall: 65% pass.
2,712,034 MOT tests on Vauxhall cars aged 3 and over passed first time 65% of the time in 2025. Here is each model, and how it does as it ages.
Every Vauxhall model.
01 / ModelsSource: Anonymised MOT tests and results (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency) Checked
| Model | All ages | 3 to 5 years | 6 to 9 years | 10 to 14 years | 15+ years | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsa | 61% | 81% | 69% | 58% | 53% | 762,522 |
| Astra | 65% | 84% | 75% | 64% | 55% | 572,348 |
| Mokka | 66% | 79% | 66% | 63% | – | 216,774 |
| Insignia | 67% | 83% | 72% | 64% | 60% | 179,473 |
| Zafira | 62% | – | 73% | 62% | 53% | 174,295 |
| Vivaro | 54% | 71% | 61% | 50% | 48% | 146,706 |
| Meriva | 61% | – | 72% | 64% | 49% | 81,076 |
| Combo | 60% | 74% | 64% | 55% | 49% | 79,655 |
| Adam | 66% | 79% | 67% | 62% | – | 58,750 |
| Viva | 79% | 87% | 78% | 71% | – | 38,088 |
| Grandland | 80% | 84% | 78% | – | – | 35,897 |
| Crossland | 79% | 85% | 75% | – | – | 35,305 |
| Agila | 60% | – | – | 64% | 56% | 32,711 |
| Vectra | 56% | – | – | – | 56% | 21,940 |
| Antara | 53% | – | 56% | 53% | 51% | 18,405 |
| Corsa Se | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 15,522 |
| Corsa Elite Nav Premium Turbo | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 8,264 |
| Corsa Se Premium | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 7,811 |
| Grandland X Sri Nav Turbo | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 7,663 |
| Corsa Sri Premium Turbo | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 7,173 |
| VIVARO 2900 DYNAMIC S/S | 75% | 75% | – | – | – | 6,712 |
| Astravan | 55% | – | – | 57% | 54% | 6,029 |
| Corsa Sri Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 5,985 |
| VIVARO 2900 SPORTIVE S/S | 74% | 74% | 73% | – | – | 5,401 |
| Tigra | 53% | – | – | – | 53% | 5,121 |
| Movano | 62% | 73% | 67% | 65% | 53% | 4,919 |
| Corsa Elite Edition | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 4,236 |
| Grandland X Elite Nav Turbo | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 4,179 |
| COMBO 2300 DYNAMIC TD | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 4,017 |
| Crossland X Griffin | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 3,746 |
| COMBO 2300 SPORTIVE TD | 70% | 70% | – | – | – | 3,670 |
| Crossland X Elite Nav Turbo A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 3,309 |
| Corsa Elite Nav Premium Trbo A | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 3,015 |
| VIVARO 2700 SPORTIVE S/S | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 2,987 |
| Corsavan | 51% | – | 67% | 53% | 50% | 2,843 |
| Crossland X Griffin Turbo | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 2,741 |
| Cascada | 74% | – | 74% | 74% | – | 2,733 |
| COMBO 2300 SPORTIVE TD S/S | 72% | 72% | – | – | – | 2,699 |
| Corsa E Elite Nav | 74% | 74% | – | – | – | 2,646 |
| Astra Griffin Edition Turbo | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 2,541 |
| Corsa Griffin S/S | 83% | 83% | 81% | – | – | 2,389 |
| Grandland X Elite Nav Turbo A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 2,353 |
| Corsa Sri Vx-Line Nav Black | 81% | 81% | 79% | – | – | 2,351 |
| Mokka Sri Nav Premium Turbo | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 2,284 |
| Crossland Sri Nav Turbo | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 2,240 |
| Corsa Elite Nav Turbo | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 2,237 |
| Grandland X Sri Nav Turbo A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 2,201 |
| Corsa E Elite Nav Premium | 76% | 76% | – | – | – | 2,167 |
| Corsa Se Nav | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 2,158 |
| Corsa Se Edition | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 2,147 |
| Corsa Se Premium Turbo | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 2,078 |
| Grandland X Se Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 2,075 |
| Corsa Energy S/S | 80% | 81% | 73% | – | – | 1,983 |
| Grandland X Griffin Edition T | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,961 |
| VIVARO 2700 EDITION S/S | 74% | 74% | 75% | – | – | 1,923 |
| VIVARO 2900 EDITION S/S | 74% | 74% | – | – | – | 1,918 |
| Corsa Elite Nav Turbo Auto | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 1,901 |
| Crossland Elite Nav Turbo Auto | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 1,897 |
| Corsa Elite | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 1,869 |
| Crossland Ultimate Turbo Auto | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 1,801 |
| Corsa Sri Nav Premium Turbo | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 1,791 |
| Corsa Griffin | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,677 |
| Mokka Sri Premium Turbo | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 1,672 |
| Corsa Se Turbo | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 1,598 |
| VIVARO 3100 SPORTIVE S/S | 78% | 78% | – | – | – | 1,566 |
| VIVARO F2900 DYNAMIC S/S | 75% | 75% | – | – | – | 1,547 |
| Mokka Elite Nav Premium Turbo | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 1,453 |
| Astra Business Edition Nav T D | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 1,433 |
| Crossland Se | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,410 |
| Corsa Sri Nav Turbo | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,372 |
| Corsa Se Premium Turbo Auto | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,356 |
| Combo Life Energy Turbo D S/S | 78% | 78% | – | – | – | 1,345 |
| Grandland X Business Ed Nav T | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 1,333 |
| Mokka Elite Nav Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 1,270 |
| Grandland X Se Premium Turbo | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 1,265 |
| Crossland X Sri Nav | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 1,225 |
| Corsa E Sri Nav Premium | 79% | 79% | – | – | – | 1,224 |
| Mokka Sri Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 1,221 |
| Astra Sri Vx Line Nav Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 1,202 |
| Corsa Ultimate Nav Turbo Auto | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 1,192 |
| Combo Life Se Turbo D S/S | 80% | 80% | – | – | – | 1,169 |
| Corsa E Se Nav | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 1,161 |
| Crossland Elite Nav Turbo | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,150 |
| Ampera | 69% | – | – | 69% | – | 1,119 |
| Grandland X Sri Nav Turbo D | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,090 |
| VIVARO 2700 DYNAMIC S/S | 74% | 74% | – | – | – | 1,081 |
| Mokka Se Turbo | 80% | 80% | – | – | – | 1,013 |
| Crossland X Elite Turbo Auto | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 983 |
| Corsa Griffin Edition | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 928 |
| Corsa Elite Edition Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 901 |
| Corsa Sri Nav S/S | 80% | 80% | 82% | – | – | 869 |
| Cavalier | 75% | – | – | – | 75% | 858 |
| Mokka Sri Premium Turbo Auto | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 856 |
| Crossland X Business Ed Nav T | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 846 |
| COMBO 2000 SPORTIVE TD | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 845 |
| Corsa Sri Edition Turbo | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 840 |
| Mokka Sri Nav Premium Ev | 82% | 82% | – | – | – | 835 |
| Corsa Griffin Turbo | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 831 |
| Nova | 83% | – | – | – | 83% | 798 |
| VX220 | 86% | – | – | – | 86% | 796 |
| Signum | 58% | – | – | – | 58% | 787 |
| Corsa Griffin Auto | 86% | 86% | 83% | – | – | 773 |
| VIVARO F2700 SPORTIVE S/S | 72% | 72% | – | – | – | 758 |
| Corsa Elite Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 757 |
| Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 755 |
| Omega | 70% | – | – | – | 70% | 724 |
| Crossland Elite Nav | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 714 |
| Grandland X Griffin Turbo | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 706 |
| Grandland X Elite Nav Turbo D | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 705 |
| Astra Business Edition Nav T | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 698 |
| COMBO 2300 EDITION TD S/S | 70% | 70% | – | – | – | 698 |
| Corsa E Se Nav Premium | 75% | 75% | – | – | – | 666 |
| Corsa Elite Turbo Auto | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 651 |
| Mokka E Sri Premium | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 630 |
| Crossland X Sri Nav Turbo | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 628 |
| Corsa Se Nav Premium | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 627 |
| Grandland X Se Turbo D | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 613 |
| VIVARO F2700 DYNAMIC S/S | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 610 |
| Corsa Se Turbo Auto | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 609 |
| Crossland Griffin Turbo | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 597 |
| Crossland Elite Turbo Auto | 93% | 93% | – | – | – | 596 |
| Crossland Elite Turbo | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 594 |
| Crossland X Sport | 82% | 82% | – | – | – | 575 |
| Corsa E Elite Premium | 75% | 75% | – | – | – | 571 |
| Mokka Ultimate Edition Ev | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 569 |
| Corsa Design | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 557 |
| Mokka Elite Nav Premium T A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 549 |
| Mokka Ultimate Ev | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 543 |
| Mokka Ultimate Nav Turbo Auto | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 534 |
| Corsa Se Nav Premium Turbo A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 532 |
| Mokka Sri Nav Premium Turbo A | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 531 |
| Mokka Elite Premium Turbo | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 523 |
| Grandland X Griffin Ed T A | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 508 |
| COMBO 2000 GRIFFIN ED TURBO D | 74% | 74% | – | – | – | 498 |
| Crossland Ultimate Nav Turbo | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 497 |
| COMBO 2300 EDITION TD | 66% | 66% | – | – | – | 495 |
| Corsa Ultimate Turbo Auto | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 494 |
| Combo Life Energy S/S Auto | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 486 |
| Corsa Sri Edition Turbo Auto | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 483 |
| Mokka Elite Edition Turbo | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 481 |
| Corsa Elite Edition Turbo Auto | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 480 |
| Corsa Sri Premium Turbo Auto | 80% | 80% | – | – | – | 477 |
| Crossland X Griffin Turbo Auto | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 464 |
| Combo Life Elite S/S Auto | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 463 |
| COMBO 2000 DYNAMIC TD | 68% | 68% | – | – | – | 458 |
| Corsa Griffin Edition Turbo | 80% | 80% | – | – | – | 442 |
| Crossland Ultimate Turbo | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 439 |
| Corsa Elite Nav | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 432 |
| Crossland Elite | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 426 |
| VIVARO 3100 EDITION S/S | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 422 |
| Crossland Se Turbo | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 408 |
| GRANDLAND X ULTIMTE NAV HYB4 A | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 407 |
| Combo Life Se S/S Auto | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 404 |
| Calibra | 74% | – | – | – | 74% | 393 |
| Monaro | 83% | – | – | – | 83% | 385 |
| Vivaro Life Edition Turbo D Ss | 71% | 71% | – | – | – | 385 |
| G-LAND X BSNS ED NV PRM HYB4 A | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 384 |
| VXR8 | 83% | – | – | – | 83% | 383 |
| Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T A | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 382 |
| COMBO 2000 EDITION TD | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 380 |
| Crossland Se Edition | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 379 |
| Mokka Elite Premium Ev | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 379 |
| Mokka Elite Nav Premium Ev | 80% | 80% | – | – | – | 365 |
| Crossland Elite Edition Trbo A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 359 |
| Grandland X Se Turbo Auto | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 358 |
| Combo Life Edition S/S | 80% | 80% | – | – | – | 357 |
| Mokka Sri Turbo Auto | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 354 |
| Crossland X Griffin Turbo D | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 350 |
| Corsa Sport S/S | 80% | 83% | – | – | – | 347 |
| Crossland Elite Edition Turbo | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 342 |
| VIVARO-E 3100 DYNAMIC | 79% | 79% | – | – | – | 341 |
| VIVARO F2900 SPORTIVE S/S | 73% | 73% | – | – | – | 340 |
| Corsa Elite Nav Premium Trbo D | 81% | 81% | – | – | – | 337 |
| Mokka Se Edition Turbo | 81% | 81% | – | – | – | 336 |
| Astra Se Turbo D | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 335 |
| Crossland Griffin | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 333 |
| Astra Elite Nav Premium T | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 327 |
| Vivaro Life Edition S/S | 74% | 74% | – | – | – | 327 |
| Corsa E Sri Premium | 79% | 79% | – | – | – | 324 |
| Grandland X Se Premium Turbo A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 321 |
| Corsa Se Nav Premium Turbo | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 320 |
| Mokka Launch Edition Ev | 75% | 75% | – | – | – | 319 |
| VIVARO 3100 ELITE S/S | 77% | 77% | – | – | – | 315 |
| Insignia Se Nav Turbo D | 81% | 81% | – | – | – | 314 |
| Mokka Launch Edition Turbo A | 81% | 81% | – | – | – | 314 |
| Crossland Design | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 313 |
| Grandland Gs Line Turbo | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 313 |
| Insignia Ultimate Nav Turbo D | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 308 |
| Corsa Se Turbo D | 80% | 80% | – | – | – | 307 |
| Astra Sri Vx Line Nav Turbo D | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 302 |
| Crossland X Sport Turbo | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 301 |
Models with fewer than 300 tests, and age groups with fewer than 100, are left out. A dash means too few tests. Older cars fail more, so compare models at the same age.
- A pass rate is the share of normal MOT tests a car passed first time, with no repair needed at the test station. A car that failed and was fixed on the spot is counted separately. Retests, aborted tests and other vehicles are left out.
- The figures say how often cars of a kind pass, not how reliable or safe they are. Cars that are looked after better, or that are driven fewer miles, pass more often, and that differs by model. Groups of fewer than 30 tests are left out.
- Make and model names are as DVSA records them, and a model can appear under more than one name.
Data sources
- Anonymised MOT tests and results (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT test results for cars, counted by make, model and age from DVSA's anonymised data. The counts are ours; DVSA does not endorse them.