MOT pass rates / Mercedes-Benz
Mercedes-Benz: 76% pass.
1,627,485 MOT tests on Mercedes-Benz cars aged 3 and over passed first time 76% of the time in 2025. Here is each model, and how it does as it ages.
Every Mercedes-Benz model.
01 / ModelsSource: Anonymised MOT tests and results (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency) Checked
| Model | All ages | 3 to 5 years | 6 to 9 years | 10 to 14 years | 15+ years | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 74% | 86% | 82% | 71% | 62% | 344,288 |
| A-Class | 73% | 86% | 78% | 69% | 58% | 233,391 |
| E | 77% | 87% | 82% | 72% | 69% | 215,834 |
| A | 87% | 88% | 83% | – | – | 90,395 |
| Vito | 67% | 77% | 71% | 64% | 57% | 79,878 |
| GLA | 80% | 85% | 80% | 77% | – | 64,762 |
| GLC | 85% | 88% | 84% | 84% | – | 64,133 |
| B-Class | 70% | 88% | 80% | 69% | 57% | 60,740 |
| CLA | 79% | 85% | 77% | 72% | – | 58,364 |
| SLK | 72% | – | 81% | 75% | 68% | 54,075 |
| GLE | 87% | 88% | 86% | 86% | – | 28,586 |
| ML | 72% | – | 83% | 77% | 65% | 28,530 |
| CLK | 63% | – | – | – | 63% | 24,895 |
| S-Class | 83% | 91% | 88% | 83% | 75% | 23,497 |
| Sprinter | 70% | 87% | 78% | 69% | 63% | 22,571 |
| CLS | 75% | 81% | 80% | 74% | 69% | 21,977 |
| SL | 83% | 91% | 90% | 83% | 81% | 20,126 |
| Citan | 59% | 66% | 60% | 53% | – | 17,353 |
| V | 81% | 85% | 81% | 82% | 56% | 10,137 |
| SLC | 85% | 88% | 84% | – | – | 8,245 |
| CLC | 56% | – | – | 57% | 56% | 7,875 |
| B | 90% | 90% | 87% | – | – | 7,687 |
| GLC 300 AMG LINE PREM + D 4M A | 89% | 89% | 85% | – | – | 7,479 |
| Viano | 65% | – | – | 66% | 64% | 4,853 |
| EQC 400 AMG LINE PREMIUM 4M | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 4,635 |
| A 250 AMG LINE E AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 4,275 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE EDITION + A | 90% | 90% | 86% | – | – | 4,174 |
| GLA 180 AMG LINE EDITION AUTO | 89% | 89% | 89% | – | – | 3,960 |
| X | 81% | 83% | 80% | – | – | 3,667 |
| EQA 250 AMG LINE | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 3,351 |
| GLB 220 AMG LINE PREM D 4M A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 3,334 |
| EQC 400 AMG LINE 4MATIC | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 3,280 |
| CLA 220 AMG LINE PREMIUM + D A | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 3,194 |
| GL | 83% | – | 86% | 83% | 78% | 2,875 |
| CLA 250 AMG LINE PREMIUM E A | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 2,661 |
| A 250 AMG LINE PREMIUM E AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 2,649 |
| E 220 AMG LNE NGT ED PRM + D A | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 2,602 |
| 300 | 78% | – | – | – | 78% | 2,412 |
| A 250 AMG LINE EXECUTIVE E A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 2,266 |
| CITAN 109 PURE CDI | 70% | 70% | – | – | – | 2,141 |
| GLB 200 AMG LINE AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,888 |
| 190 E | 72% | – | – | – | 72% | 1,884 |
| A 200 | 69% | – | – | 69% | 61% | 1,881 |
| GLC 300 AMG LINE 4MATIC AUTO | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 1,860 |
| GLS | 87% | 85% | 87% | – | – | 1,838 |
| R-Class | 72% | – | – | 75% | 70% | 1,672 |
| A 250 AMG LINE PREMIUM + E A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 1,598 |
| A 180 AMG LINE ED EXECUTIVE A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,565 |
| CL 500 | 77% | – | – | 78% | 77% | 1,532 |
| EQA 250 AMG LINE PREMIUM | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 1,434 |
| G | 92% | 92% | 90% | – | – | 1,373 |
| GT | 93% | 94% | 92% | – | – | 1,360 |
| GLA 250 EXCLUSIVE EDITION E A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 1,331 |
| GLE 350 AMG LINE PREM+ DE 4M A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 1,255 |
| GLB 200 AMG LINE PREMIUM AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 1,210 |
| CL | 81% | – | – | 79% | 81% | 1,168 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE EXECUTIVE A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 1,129 |
| G-Class | 83% | – | 84% | 80% | – | 1,123 |
| A 180 SPORT EXECUTVE EDITION A | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 1,104 |
| A 200 AMG LINE ED EXECUTIVE A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 1,095 |
| GLC 300 AMG LINE PREM + 4M A | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 1,090 |
| E 220 AMG LINE ED PREM D A | 87% | 86% | 89% | – | – | 1,061 |
| VITO 114 PROGRESSIVE CDI | 72% | 72% | – | – | – | 1,043 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE EXECUTIVE D A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 1,025 |
| A 250 AMG LINE ED PREMIUM E A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,014 |
| GLA 220 AMG LINE PREM + D 4M A | 93% | 93% | – | – | – | 1,005 |
| GLC 300 AMG LINE PREM DE 4M A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 954 |
| GLA 200 SPORT AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 951 |
| C 320 | 66% | – | – | – | 66% | 946 |
| E 220 AMG LINE EDITION D AUTO | 87% | 87% | 90% | – | – | 933 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE PREMIUM AUTO | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 923 |
| VITO 110 PROGRESSIVE CDI | 68% | 68% | – | – | – | 918 |
| A 200 AMG LINE ED PREMIUM + A | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 912 |
| C 220 AMG LINE EDITION D AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 872 |
| C 300 AMG LINE ED PREM D A | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 845 |
| 500 | 82% | – | – | – | 82% | 821 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 816 |
| GLA 200 SPORT EXECUTIVE AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 815 |
| A 180 AMG LINE ED PREMIUM + A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 809 |
| E 220 SPORT D AUTO | 94% | 94% | – | – | – | 804 |
| GLB 200 AMG LINE PREMIUM + A | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 770 |
| V 300 AMG LINE D AUTO | 82% | 81% | – | – | – | 741 |
| A 200 EXCLUSIVE EDITION D AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 718 |
| A 200 EXCLUSIVE EDITION AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 709 |
| EQV 300 SPORT PREMIUM | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 700 |
| E 220 AMG LINE PREMIUM D AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 677 |
| VITO 110 PURE CDI | 66% | 66% | – | – | – | 661 |
| AMG A 45 S 4MATIC+ PLUS AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 657 |
| GLC 300 SPORT 4MATIC AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 643 |
| A 250 AMG LINE EDITION E AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 636 |
| C 220 AMG LINE NGT ED PREM D A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 606 |
| E 220 AMG LNE NIGHT ED PRM D A | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 606 |
| E 300 AMG LN NIGHT ED PREM+D A | 82% | 82% | – | – | – | 604 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE PREMIUM D A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 604 |
| 220 | 72% | – | 83% | 70% | 67% | 603 |
| GLA 180 AMG LINE PREMIUM + A | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 592 |
| AMG A 35 PREMIUM 4MATIC ED A | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 561 |
| GLC 300 AMG LINE PREMIUM 4M A | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 554 |
| E 400 AMG LN NGT ED PRM+D 4M A | 82% | 82% | – | – | – | 553 |
| E 300 AMG LINE EDITION DE AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 542 |
| CLA 220 AMG LINE D AUTO | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 535 |
| V 220 SPORT D AUTO | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 530 |
| 230 | 73% | – | – | – | 73% | 522 |
| 420 | 80% | – | – | – | 80% | 520 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE PREMIUM + A | 93% | 93% | – | – | – | 520 |
| VITO 119 SPORT CDI AUTO | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 502 |
| GLE 350 AMG LINE DE 4MATIC A | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 486 |
| GLB 200 AMG LINE PREMIUM D A | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 476 |
| GLA 180 AMG LINE PREMIUM AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 469 |
| S 350 L GRAND ED EXECUTIVE D A | 93% | 93% | – | – | – | 467 |
| GLA 250 EXCLUSIVE ED PREM E A | 93% | 93% | – | – | – | 458 |
| EQA 350 AMG LINE 4MATIC | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 450 |
| C 220 AMG LINE ED PREM D A | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 436 |
| A 250 AMG LINE ED EXECUTVE E A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 431 |
| GLA 200 AMG LINE D AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 419 |
| GLA 200 SPORT EXECUTIVE D AUTO | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 405 |
| AMG CLA 45 S 4MATIC+ PLUS AUTO | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 403 |
| C 220 SPORT EDITION PREM + D A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 402 |
| E 300 AMG LN NGT ED PRM+MHEV A | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 400 |
| Hymer | 91% | 93% | 89% | – | – | 395 |
| EQC 400 SPORT 4MATIC | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 393 |
| C 200 AMG LINE ED PREM MHEV A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 384 |
| GLA 250 EXCLSIVE ED PREM + E A | 94% | 94% | – | – | – | 383 |
| EQA 250 SPORT | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 376 |
| C 300 AMG LINE EDITION DE AUTO | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 362 |
| Unclassified | 84% | 90% | 81% | 82% | – | 360 |
| AMG GLE 53 PREMIUM+ MHEV 4M+ A | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 347 |
| GLC 300 AMG LNE PREM + DE 4M A | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 343 |
| A 180 SE D | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 339 |
| C 200 AMG LINE ED PREM D A | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 338 |
| GLA 200 SPORT D AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 337 |
| C 200 AMG LINE PREMIUM MHEV A | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 335 |
| E 300 AMG LN NGT ED PRM + DE A | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 329 |
| GL 320 | 74% | – | – | – | 74% | 329 |
| GLC 300 AMG LINE DE 4MATIC A | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 324 |
| 320 | 73% | – | – | – | 73% | 315 |
| GLS 400 AMG LN PREM + D 4MAT A | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 313 |
| SLS | 95% | – | – | 95% | – | 310 |
| AMG CLA 35 PREMIUM + 4MATIC A | 82% | 82% | – | – | – | 301 |
Models with fewer than 300 tests, and age groups with fewer than 100, are left out. A dash means too few tests. Older cars fail more, so compare models at the same age.
- A pass rate is the share of normal MOT tests a car passed first time, with no repair needed at the test station. A car that failed and was fixed on the spot is counted separately. Retests, aborted tests and other vehicles are left out.
- The figures say how often cars of a kind pass, not how reliable or safe they are. Cars that are looked after better, or that are driven fewer miles, pass more often, and that differs by model. Groups of fewer than 30 tests are left out.
- Make and model names are as DVSA records them, and a model can appear under more than one name.
Data sources
- Anonymised MOT tests and results (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT test results for cars, counted by make, model and age from DVSA's anonymised data. The counts are ours; DVSA does not endorse them.