MOT pass rates / BMW
BMW: 79% pass.
1,770,740 MOT tests on BMW cars aged 3 and over passed first time 79% of the time in 2025. Here is each model, and how it does as it ages.
Every BMW model.
01 / ModelsSource: Anonymised MOT tests and results (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency) Checked
| Model | All ages | 3 to 5 years | 6 to 9 years | 10 to 14 years | 15+ years | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 SERIES | 73% | 87% | 83% | 72% | 68% | 346,347 |
| 118 | 78% | 89% | 81% | 70% | 64% | 143,941 |
| X1 | 82% | 90% | 84% | 71% | 67% | 103,282 |
| 116 | 72% | 85% | 77% | 70% | 65% | 99,954 |
| X3 | 79% | 89% | 83% | 73% | 66% | 88,805 |
| 1 SERIES | 78% | 86% | 87% | 70% | 64% | 77,449 |
| X5 | 79% | 88% | 86% | 80% | 67% | 76,224 |
| 520 | 77% | – | 84% | 77% | 67% | 71,415 |
| 5 SERIES | 83% | 88% | 86% | 74% | 70% | 70,050 |
| 420 | 82% | 86% | 83% | 77% | – | 61,570 |
| 218 | 81% | 87% | 81% | 75% | – | 46,482 |
| 320 | 86% | 88% | 85% | 77% | 69% | 39,422 |
| 120 | 71% | 87% | 83% | 70% | 64% | 38,449 |
| Z4 | 77% | 90% | 84% | 81% | 72% | 34,423 |
| I3 | 87% | 89% | 85% | 81% | – | 24,155 |
| 2 SERIES | 86% | 90% | 85% | 81% | – | 20,927 |
| 530 | 76% | – | 85% | 80% | 71% | 20,044 |
| 330 | 86% | 88% | 84% | 80% | – | 19,884 |
| 220 | 80% | 88% | 82% | 76% | – | 14,889 |
| M3 | 86% | – | 89% | 90% | 84% | 14,621 |
| X4 | 84% | 89% | 82% | 79% | – | 14,568 |
| 430 | 83% | 86% | 84% | 79% | – | 12,780 |
| X6 | 82% | 90% | 86% | 79% | 74% | 12,711 |
| 435 | 83% | 84% | 84% | 82% | – | 12,547 |
| 525 | 71% | – | 84% | 77% | 69% | 11,563 |
| Z3 | 70% | – | – | – | 70% | 11,143 |
| M4 | 87% | 88% | 86% | 87% | – | 11,082 |
| 640 | 81% | – | 84% | 79% | – | 9,583 |
| 316 | 72% | – | 80% | 73% | 67% | 9,367 |
| 318 | 84% | 86% | 83% | – | – | 8,458 |
| M135I XDRIVE AUTO | 90% | 90% | 86% | – | – | 8,369 |
| 730 | 84% | 92% | 89% | 82% | 76% | 8,307 |
| 330E M SPORT AUTO | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 8,289 |
| 218I M SPORT AUTO | 88% | 89% | 84% | – | – | 8,085 |
| X2 | 86% | 87% | 83% | – | – | 7,998 |
| 535 | 81% | – | 87% | 83% | 76% | 7,496 |
| X3 XDRIVE20D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 6,542 |
| 520D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 5,286 |
| 320I M SPORT AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 4,875 |
| 440 | 88% | 89% | 88% | – | – | 4,710 |
| 216 | 76% | – | 76% | 75% | – | 4,610 |
| 6 SERIES | 84% | 88% | 88% | 78% | 76% | 4,610 |
| 335 | 86% | – | 86% | – | – | 4,594 |
| X5 XDRIVE45E M SPORT AUTO | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 4,518 |
| 125 | 79% | – | 85% | 77% | 74% | 4,321 |
| 420I M SPORT AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 3,962 |
| 218I M SPORT | 88% | 88% | 83% | – | – | 3,781 |
| M5 | 87% | – | 88% | 88% | 86% | 3,538 |
| M2 | 88% | – | 88% | – | – | 3,332 |
| 7 SERIES | 89% | 92% | 91% | 83% | 82% | 3,286 |
| 114 | 69% | – | – | 69% | – | 3,131 |
| 330E SE PRO AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 2,888 |
| 123 | 68% | – | – | 68% | 68% | 2,870 |
| X5 XDRIVE30D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 2,838 |
| 428 | 82% | – | 86% | 81% | – | 2,803 |
| 740 | 86% | 93% | 88% | 87% | 74% | 2,759 |
| 630 | 71% | – | – | – | 71% | 2,585 |
| X3 XDRIVE30E M SPORT AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 2,508 |
| 320D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 2,495 |
| 225 | 84% | – | 84% | 82% | – | 2,444 |
| 218I SPORT | 85% | 86% | 81% | – | – | 2,284 |
| M235I XDRIVE AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 2,202 |
| I8 | 90% | 94% | 89% | 89% | – | 2,141 |
| M340I XDRIVE MHEV AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 2,140 |
| 220I M SPORT AUTO | 86% | 87% | 83% | – | – | 2,132 |
| 518 | 79% | – | 83% | 78% | – | 2,028 |
| 218I SE | 84% | 85% | 82% | – | – | 1,966 |
| 523 | 68% | – | – | 80% | 65% | 1,950 |
| M340D XDRIVE MHEV AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,863 |
| M340I XDRIVE AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,849 |
| X2 SDRIVE20I SPORT AUTO | 88% | 89% | 88% | – | – | 1,839 |
| 528 | 76% | – | 84% | 85% | 64% | 1,751 |
| X2 SDRIVE20I M SPORT AUTO | 86% | 88% | 84% | – | – | 1,736 |
| 635 | 78% | – | – | 79% | 78% | 1,672 |
| X1 XDRIVE25E M SPORT AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 1,654 |
| 8 SERIES | 85% | 86% | 84% | – | – | 1,645 |
| X4 XDRIVE20D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 1,633 |
| 840I AUTO | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 1,620 |
| 220D M SPORT AUTO | 88% | 88% | 84% | – | – | 1,618 |
| 128TI AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 1,605 |
| 840I M SPORT AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 1,579 |
| IX3 PREMIER EDITION | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 1,559 |
| X3 M COMPETITION AUTO | 90% | 90% | 91% | – | – | 1,534 |
| M440I XDRIVE MHEV AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 1,527 |
| 645 | 71% | – | – | – | 71% | 1,441 |
| 330E XDRIVE M SPORT AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 1,420 |
| X2 XDRIVE20D M SPORT AUTO | 86% | 87% | 84% | – | – | 1,386 |
| 330E SPORT PRO AUTO | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,382 |
| 318I M SPORT AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 1,381 |
| 530D XDRIVE M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,282 |
| 225XE M SPORT PREMIUM AUTO | 86% | 86% | 86% | – | – | 1,255 |
| 218I SPORT AUTO | 88% | 89% | 85% | – | – | 1,228 |
| Alpina | 83% | 89% | 83% | 83% | 81% | 1,176 |
| M6 | 88% | – | 88% | 89% | 86% | 1,173 |
| 420D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 1,155 |
| X7 | 86% | 87% | 83% | – | – | 1,141 |
| 4 SERIES | 80% | – | 92% | 78% | – | 1,102 |
| IX3 PREMIER EDITION PRO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 1,096 |
| 218I SE AUTO | 87% | 90% | 83% | – | – | 1,086 |
| 650 | 77% | – | 84% | 85% | 75% | 1,081 |
| 135 | 82% | – | – | 85% | 79% | 1,043 |
| 520D XDRIVE M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 1,043 |
| 220I LUXURY AUTO | 89% | 90% | 87% | – | – | 1,036 |
| X5 XDRIVE40D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 983 |
| 418 | 82% | – | 83% | 77% | – | 945 |
| 330E M SPORT PRO EDITION AUTO | 83% | 83% | – | – | – | 938 |
| IX XDRIVE40 M SPORT | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 901 |
| 340I | 91% | – | 91% | – | – | 895 |
| IX3 M SPORT PRO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 885 |
| X2 XDRIVE20D M SPORT X AUTO | 84% | 83% | 85% | – | – | 859 |
| 218I LUXURY AUTO | 90% | 90% | 88% | – | – | 840 |
| 330I M SPORT AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 834 |
| 430I M SPORT AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 830 |
| X1 XDRIVE25E XLINE AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 817 |
| 218D M SPORT AUTO | 86% | 88% | 80% | – | – | 810 |
| 130 | 76% | – | – | – | 76% | 787 |
| M4 COMPETITION AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 781 |
| X4 M COMPETITION AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 778 |
| 320I XDRIVE M SPORT AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 745 |
| X1 XDRIVE25E SPORT AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 729 |
| 218I LUXURY | 85% | 88% | 81% | – | – | 720 |
| 320I SPORT AUTO | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 669 |
| X6 XDRIVE30D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 649 |
| X7 XDRIVE40D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 645 |
| IX3 M SPORT | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 643 |
| 520I M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 639 |
| X3 XDRIVE30D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 637 |
| X2 SDRIVE20I M SPORT X AUTO | 85% | 86% | 85% | – | – | 633 |
| M4 COMPETITION M XDRIVE AUTO | 95% | 95% | – | – | – | 631 |
| X2 XDRIVE25E M SPORT AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 627 |
| 530E XDRIVE M SPORT AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 623 |
| 840 | 78% | – | – | – | 78% | 622 |
| 728 | 70% | – | – | – | 70% | 620 |
| I4 EDRIVE40 M SPORT | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 594 |
| 225XE SPORT AUTO | 86% | 87% | 83% | – | – | 587 |
| 220D XDRIVE LUXURY AUTO | 82% | 82% | 82% | – | – | 583 |
| 225XE M SPORT AUTO | 84% | 85% | 81% | – | – | 558 |
| 220I SPORT AUTO | 87% | 86% | 87% | – | – | 556 |
| X5 XDRIVE45E XLINE AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 542 |
| M3 COMPETITION AUTO | 93% | 93% | – | – | – | 531 |
| 228 | 82% | – | 82% | 81% | – | 527 |
| 220I SE AUTO | 88% | 90% | 86% | – | – | 526 |
| 420D XDRIVE M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 89% | 89% | – | – | – | 509 |
| X5 M COMPETITION AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 504 |
| 540 | 74% | – | – | – | 73% | 490 |
| X3 XDRIVE30E XLINE AUTO | 86% | 86% | – | – | – | 486 |
| X3 XDRIVE20I M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 475 |
| 318D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 82% | 82% | – | – | – | 462 |
| M8 COMPETITION AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 456 |
| X2 SDRIVE20I SE AUTO | 88% | 90% | 84% | – | – | 450 |
| X2 XDRIVE20D SPORT AUTO | 84% | 88% | 81% | – | – | 448 |
| 520D SE MHEV AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 441 |
| X6 XDRIVE30D M SPORT AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 438 |
| 750 | 81% | – | 91% | – | 74% | 436 |
| M3 COMPETITION M XDRIVE AUTO | 94% | 94% | – | – | – | 424 |
| 225XE SPORT PREMIUM AUTO | 90% | 89% | 90% | – | – | 405 |
| X5 XDRIVE40I M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 90% | 90% | – | – | – | 401 |
| X2 XDRIVE25E SPORT AUTO | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 387 |
| 330E XDRIVE M SPORT PRO ED A | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 384 |
| M2 COMPETITION | 87% | 87% | 88% | – | – | 379 |
| X2 SDRIVE18D M SPORT AUTO | 86% | 88% | 81% | – | – | 375 |
| 420I M SPORT PRO EDITION AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 371 |
| Unclassified | 73% | – | – | 74% | 71% | 370 |
| X5 M50I AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 345 |
| X6 XDRIVE40D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 336 |
| 218D M SPORT | 84% | 84% | – | – | – | 329 |
| I4 M50 | 85% | 85% | – | – | – | 327 |
| X2 XDRIVE25E M SPORT X AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 325 |
| 730D M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 321 |
| 320D XDRIVE M SPORT MHEV AUTO | 87% | 87% | – | – | – | 317 |
| X3 M40D MHEV AUTO | 92% | 92% | – | – | – | 312 |
| M440D XDRIVE MHEV AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 311 |
| IX XDRIVE40 M SPORT EDITION | 88% | 88% | – | – | – | 307 |
| 120D M SPORT AUTO | 91% | 91% | – | – | – | 301 |
Models with fewer than 300 tests, and age groups with fewer than 100, are left out. A dash means too few tests. Older cars fail more, so compare models at the same age.
- A pass rate is the share of normal MOT tests a car passed first time, with no repair needed at the test station. A car that failed and was fixed on the spot is counted separately. Retests, aborted tests and other vehicles are left out.
- The figures say how often cars of a kind pass, not how reliable or safe they are. Cars that are looked after better, or that are driven fewer miles, pass more often, and that differs by model. Groups of fewer than 30 tests are left out.
- Make and model names are as DVSA records them, and a model can appear under more than one name.
Data sources
- Anonymised MOT tests and results (Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT test results for cars, counted by make, model and age from DVSA's anonymised data. The counts are ours; DVSA does not endorse them.